Frequently Asked Questions

For Russian Residents

For non-Russian Residents

 

For Russian Residents

About Yandex.Checkout

Yandex.Checkout aggregates all the most popular methods of online payments. If clients can pay as they like and used to, quantity of payments in your online store will increase.
 
Which payment methods will appear on my site after integrating Yandex.Money's solution?
When integration is complete, the following payment methods becomes available on your site:
  • Bank cards
    Visa (including Electron), MasterCard, Maestro, and Mir.
  • Yandex.Money
    Starting from 25 million users of e-wallets.
  • WebMoney
    From WebMoney Purses in Russian rubles.
  • QIWI Wallet
    On QIWI's website and via QIWI Wallet app.
  • Cash
    At payment kiosks, ATMs, and mobile retail outlets.
  • Payments via online banking
    Via Alfa-Click, Promsvyazbank's online banking, Sberbank Online, ERIP (Raschot system, Belarus).
  • Direct carrier billing
    From Beeline, MegaFon, MTS, and Tele2 clients.
  • Payments via credit services
    KupiVkredit (Tinkoff Bank).
  • Payments offline
    Using a mobile Point of Sale (mPOS).
A list of payment methods you may use is stipulated in the contract with Yandex.Money
 
What bank cards can I accept as payment?
Visa, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Maestro, and Mir.
Please not: by default, we accept for payments card issued in Russia, or in the following countries:
  • Armenia, Azerbaijan,
  • Belarus,
  • Georgia,
  • Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,
  • Latvia, Lithuania,
  • Moldova,
  • Tajikistan, Turkmenistan,
  • Ukraine, Uzbekistan,
  • Estonia.
If you want to accept payments from cards issued in other countries, write to your manager at merchants@money.yandex.ru.
 
What commission does Yandex.Money charge and who pays it?
A user pays the amount specified on your site (excepting if a subagent makes additional charges). Our commission is deducted upon transferring the money on the company's checking account.
The commission amount depends on the type of your business activity, total turnover, and particular payment method:
Rates class
  • Basic
  • Premium
Goods with delivery Services and digital content Games
Bank cards3,5%3,5%3,5%2,8%2,8%2,8%
Yandex.Money3,5%5,5%5,5%3%5%5%
WebMoney6%6%6%5%5,5%5,5%
QIWI Wallet6%6%6%5%6%5,5%
Cash3,5%3,5%5%3,5%3,5%5%
Online banking3,6%4%5%3,5%3,5%5%
Direct carrier billing To find out rates for all carriers, write us at sales@yamoney.ru.
‘KupiVkredit’ (Tinkoff Bank) 3%3%2,8%2,8%

The basic rate is applied by default. You can select a different one, if you activate all methods of receiving payments:
  • тариф ‘Premium’ fees can be activated if your monthly turnover exceeds 1 million rubles
  • custom—we can negotiate fees if your turnover exceeds 5 million rubles a month.
 
Where will I receive payments?
Money is transferred to your bank account the day after the payment is processed. The service's commission is deducted from the payment amount (more on fees).
 
Are there limits on payment amounts?
Yes. Uses may pay within the following amounts:
  • with a bank card Visa or MasterCard—250,000 rubles at a time and 500,000 rubles a month, with a Mir card—15,000 rubles at a time (and a day), 40,000 rubles a month
  • with Yandex.Money having anonymous user status—15,000 rubles at a time, 300,000 rubles a day, 500,000 rubles a month; having reviewed user status—60,000 rubles at a time, 300,000 rubles a day, 1 mln rubles a month; having identified user status—250,000 rubles at a time, 600,000 rubles a day, 3 mln rubles a month
  • from a WebMoney Purse—60,000 rubles at a time and 150,000 rubles a month. In favor of charity funds—15,000 rubles at a time
  • via QIWI Wallet—15,000 rubles at a time
  • in cash—15,000 at a time. Some mobile retail outlets and payment kiosks may apply stricter limitations. Monthly limits are not applied
  • via ‘Alfa‑Click’—60,000 rubles at a time
  • via Promsvyazbank's online banking—60,000 rubles at a time
  • via Sberbank online—150,000 rubles a day through online banking, 10,000 rubles through mobile banking
  • via MasterPass—250,000 rubles at a time and 500,000 rubles a month
  • via ‘KupiVkredit’ (Tinkoff Bank)—from 3,000 rubles to 100,000 rubles at a time
Limits applied to payments by direct carrier billing depend on the store's type. Single deposit—up to 5,000 rubles for Tele2 clients and up to 15,000 rubles for clients of other mobile carriers.
 
How do I accept payments via Apple Pay?
Apple Pay is a payment service owned by Apple. It operates on devices running iOS and MacOS: iPhone, iPad, and Mac. To pay using Apple Pay, you need to add a Visa or MasterCard to Apple Wallet app. Money will be debited from this card. How to pay
How it works: the buyer pushes a special button on your site or in the mobile app and confirms the payment with the fingerprint using Touch ID. That's it: money will be debited from the buyer's card linked to Apple Wallet.
Conditions: similar to the ones for paying with Visa and MasterCard bank cards. Your service won't experience any differences: all payments via Apple Pay are considered as ordinary payments with bank cards.
Onboarding: you need to implement a special protocol. To learn details, contact our manager at merchants@money.yandex.ru.
 
How the payment process looks to my clients?
You client places an order as usual, clicks a button (for instance, ‘Pay’), and sees all available payment method. You can omit a step with selection of a certain method:
We have detailed illustrated instruction for each method.
 
What does linking a bank card means and how do I activate it?
Linking cards is an option to pay online in one click. A buyer, in the course of a payment, enters the card number, owner's name, expiration date, and CVV and then tips the checkbox ‘Save the card’. When paying next time, this buyer will only need to specify CVV. This is a handy feature for your regulars.
You can activate bank card linking service upon signing up for Yandex.Checkout—it's free. If you have already implemented our payment solution but this feature is not on, write to our manager at merchants@money.yandex.ru. Provide your shopId in the message.
 
What does linking a Wallet means and how do I activate it?
If you have an option of linking bank cards available on your site, the buyers with a Yandex.Money account can pay from it in one click, without redirecting to our site.
You can activate the option at any moment. Detailed instructions
 
What is ‘Preauthorization’ and how do I activate it?
If your site uses preauth and the client pays with a card, the client's money is hold for a pending deposit and only debited after the order confirmation on your side. This way you can check the good is on stock (or resources for a service are sufficient) and confirm the payment or return the money in a second without registering a refund.
You can setup preauthorization upon signing up for Yandex.Checkout—it's free. If your site has already implemented Yandex.Checkout, yet the preauth is not on, write to your personal manager at merchants@money.yandex.ru. Specify your shopId in the message.
 
What is ‘Autopayment’ and how do I activate it?
Autopayment—automated debiting of funds from a client's card with the client's permission. This feature is good for services with regular charges (for instance, hosting services or charity funds) or internal balances (for instance, mobile carriers). Users can adjust debiting threshold and time period.
You can enable autopayments in the course of onboarding with Yandex.Checkout—it's free. If you have already signed up for Yandex.Checkout, but autopayments do not work, write to your personal manager at sales@money.yandex.ru. Specify your shopId in the message.
 
How do you provide security of payments with bank cards?
The service operates under the international security standard—Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This standard was developed by Visa and MasterCard payment systems and includes 12 requirements concerning data security.
Each year certified auditors verify whether the service meets all requirements before issuing the certificate.
 
Can individuals accept payments via Yandex.Checkout?
No, they cannot. But they can accept payments to their Yandex.Money account. Using on of the three following options:
  • our payment forms and buttons can be posted on a site or blog
  • our fundraising page opened for each user can be shared in social networks (the link to it is in drop-down menu; push balance to open it)
  • issuing invoice via email allows for collecting money from certain people.
Don't forget to free up space in your Wallet, if it is full. Otherwise new transfers from other Wallets and linked bank cards will be put to pending deposits for 7 days and then returned to their senders. You can keep up to 15,000 rubles on an anonymous account, up to 60,000 rubles on a reviewed account, and up to 500,000 rubles on an identified account.
 
 

Signing up

First step is to make a request. You now have an access to your Merchant Profile: you can fill out a form about your company under it and attach scanned copies of your documents. When done, your personal manager will contact you guide you through next steps. You can implement technical integration or skip it (if you do not need automated order processing).
The onboarding process usually takes up to five days.
 
You can watch a video guide on implementing Yandex.Checkout:
 
What documents are needed for sign up?
Sole proprietors need to provide the company owner's passport.
Corporations—CEO's passport.
You need to scan the first page of your passport and upload it under your Merchant Profile.
In addition to this, we may ask for the following documents:
  • proxy notice relating to entering into contracts
  • сcompany representative's passport scan copy (or the one of sole proprietor) if the representative will sign the application
  • license if your business requires licensing.
You can send us copies of these documents later, in the course of signing up.
 
How long does the integration process take?
You'll be able to start accepting payments within three days of filling out the form and uploading scanned copies of your passport and application to your merchant account. How much time it takes to complete technical integration depends on your specialists.
 
Can corporations and sole proprietors accept payments to a Yandex.Money Wallet without a contract?
For this, we created Yandex.Billing—a payment form allowing you to accept money to your company's checking account. You do not need to enter into a contract; for your accounting department, these transfers are presented as a payment to a bank account (wire transfer) made by an individual.
Payment methods. You can accept payment from any bank cards or Yandex.Money Wallets.
License fee. You pay for the form operation once—3,000 rubles. Without commission for your clients.
Limits. One license duty allows you to accept 100 payments jointly amount up to 100,000 rubles. As soon as you hit one of these limits, you can wait one year and pay the license duty again.
Settlement. Money is credited to your bank account within 2–3 business days. We send notifications to your email after each payment.
 
What shopId and scid are and how do I get them?
This is a unique parameters for every site required for identification and payment acceptance. You will get them in the course of integration with our service: for starters, you need to send a request for sing up, then test whether accepting payments works smoothly with our specialist. As soon as we make sure everything works fine, we will assign you unique shoId and scid.
If you have already implemented Yandex.Checkout, log in to your Merchant Profile:
  • shopIDview it from the top section menu on every page,
  • scid—in your settings.
If you cannot access merchant's account, contact your manager at sales@money.yandex.ru. Specify the number of your contract with Yandex.Checkout and your store's name and ask to send you shopId and scid.
 
What's the difference between operating under the protocol and operating without one?
Integration via our protocol allows you to process orders automatically. Without integration, you will be notified by email about payments and process them manually.
 
What can I do with the API?
Using our API you can setup additional options. For example:
  • simple payments via Yandex.Money directly on your site (through your app)
  • hints and advices basing on payment history analysis.
How do I embed Yandex.Checkout's payment buttons on my site?
Depends on the site:
  • if it works on a CMS from our list, you need to activate and setup a ready-made payment module under the administrator panel
  • if you use a self-built CMS, you need to implement a protocol of payment acceptance on it
  • if you process orders manually, technical integration is not required. More;
  • if you accept payments via an app, implement the protocol using SDK‑libraries.
How do I get notifications about payments?
  • HTTP notificaitons
    We can made HTTP‑requests with information about payments. This method requires technical integration with our service and fits for sites with automated order processing system (or a capability to implement one).
  • notifications via email
    We will send messages with information about payments to your email. In this case, technical integration is not required: your part of payment processing is manual.
Note: You cannot receive notifications from both systems. More about the different sign up options
 
What CMSs have ready-made integration modules?
1С-Bitrix, ABCP, AdVantShop.NET, Amiro.CMS, AutoWebOffice, CMS-S3, CS-Cart, Drupal, InSales, Joomla, Magento, Merchium, ModX, NetCat, Nethouse, OpenCart, osCommerce, PayByLink, PayPlug.In, PrestaShop, Shop-Script-5, Simpla, UMI.CMS, VamShop, WordPress. Other popular CMS modules are being developed and will soon be implemented.
 
What is SSL‑certificate and where do I get one?
An SSL certificate is a kind of unique digital signature for your site. It is required to transfer personal data through a secure connection between a client and a server.
Receiving SSL-certificate:
  • from our partner REG.RU—upon signing up for Yandex.Checkout. It is issued for free and expires in one year
  • from other certification authorities
  • from your hosting provider. It is usually included to the hosting service pack (you can check it with your provider's customers support)
  • with CMS. A certificate is included in the package of some tariffs 1C‑ABCP, AutoVebOfis, Bitriks (Bitriks24), Gollos, Insales, LPgenerator, Resonline, SiteEdit, Umi.ru, and others
  • make it by yourself. Self-signed certificate will do only for data interchange between your site and our service.
 
What does demo testing means and how do I complete it?
Demo testing—a process of checking whether payment acceptance via Yandex.Checkout operates correctly. It is carried out right after implementation.
To start test, fill out a technical for under Yandex.Money's Merchant Profile. After than, your manager will assign you a testing shopId and scid for accepting demo payments and tell you what to do next. Learn more
If payments are successful and notifications are correct, you will be assigned unique shopId and scid to accept real payments.
 
 
How do I adjust my site for accepting payments?
As you please. You can post on your site the following:
Obligatory. If you accept payments via WebMoney, specify details of your 
sole proprietorship
Name of the sole proprietor, OGRN, INN (TIN)
or
corporation
Company name, OGRN, INN (TIN), current address
.
 
 

About work with Yandex.Checkout

Technical integration with our service allows you to automatically process orders. Technical integration isn’t necessary if you have a simple site that requires you to process orders manually. If you have a complex site with automatic order processing (or you are planning to implement such a system) then you will most likely need technical integration.
 
How to get financial statements for accounting purposes?
We send Acts on services rendered monthly to your email address and post a copy of it on your Merchant Profile. History of reports for all time of work with Yandex.Checkout is recorded on your Yandex.Disk (log in using your Merchant Profile's username and password).
If you need to have an act on paper, download an electronic version and print out two copies of it. Sign both and send to our office in Nizhny Novgorod. We will sign the documents on our side and return you one copy via Russian Post.
Address: 6 Ploshchad Svobody, Svoboda business center, 603006 Nizhny Novgorod, NBCO Yandex.Money LLC
 
What should I do if figures in my acts for accounting reports do not add up?
Write to our accountants atshoppay@money.yandex.ru. We will figure everything out.
 
How do I change a managing corporation?
New corporation—a new contract of onboarding to Yandex.Checkout. Fill out a request and tell your personal manager its number. Be sure to provide incorporation type and name of both previous and new companies.
We will send you a termination agreement for the previous contract and final act of the accounting. After that, we can enter into a new contract.
 
How do I change details of a bank account?
To change banking details, do the following:
  1. Create a letter on your company's official letterhead: specify your new banking details and the number of your contract with Yandex.Checkout.
    Letter form (.docx,12.5 KB)
  2. Certify the letter with signature and company seal.
  3. Send a scanned copy of this letter to your personal manager at sales@money.yandex.ru..
We will change the details and notify you when it is done.
 
How to sign up one more store for Yandex.Checkout?
Write to your personal manager that you want to sign up one more store. Specify its URL, company INN (TIN) or the number of your contract with us, and the name of your CMS. If you want to sign up via HTTP‑protocol, fill out and attach to your message a technical form. Your personal manager will guide you on further steps.
You can view operations of all stores under your Merchant Profile.
 
How do I add a new payment method?
Depends on onboarding method:
  • HTTP‑protocol: you need to add a line to the code of the payment buttons for Yandex.Checkout. Codes of all payment methods;
  • Payment module: update the payment module and add the required payment method. How-to section;
  • Email‑protocol: write to your manager what payment method you want to add. She will adjust the settings and inform you when the adjustments will turn on.
If you decide to add a new payment method, tell it your meneger—he will add it to the contract. Make sure to specify your shopId in the message.
 
How do I change implementation settings for a store?
The implementation settings are the following:
  • address for notifications about payments (avisoUrl, checkUrl);
  • addresses of pages for successful payments and errors (successUrl, failUrl);
  • secret word for your store (ShopPassword).
You can look through your current parameters in your Merchant Profile. To change them, contact your manager. Make sure to attach a filled out technical form to your message.
 
How do I issue invoices vie email?
You can issue invoices manually and send them to clients via email with our payment buttons in these emails. This methods fits for the stores that do not get too much orders or do not have a site.
To create an invoice, take the following actions:
  1. View Operations section in your Merchant Profile.
  2. Select the tab ‘Invoices’ and click ‘Crate and invoice’.
  3. Fill in the fields, create an invoice and send it to your client via email. We will send you a copy of this message.
When the invoice is paid, you will see this action in your History.
To start issuing invoices via email, contact your onboarding manager at sales@money.yandex.ru. Add your shopId to your message.
 
How can I process a return?
You can cancel payments and make partial or full refunds using one of two methods:
  1. From your Merchant Profile
    You can refund successful payments (fully or partially). But this does not work for all payment methods.
    Full instructions.
  2. By the payment order
    You send an order to the bank providing services to your organization. The bank transfers the required amount to your personal account for refunds (your special account in Yandex.Checkout). After that, we return the monty to the user.
    Full instructions
  3. Automatically
    This requires implementing a special order management protocol (MWS). If the refund is made at the date for the payment (before 11:59 PM by Moscow time), the commission for the transfer is not applied. If the refund is made at 0 AM or later, we charge successful transfer commission.
 
Can I cancel an application for refund via my Merchant Profile?
No, you cannot. If you sent an application, money will be returned to the user.
 
I've sent an application via my Merchant Profile. When will the refund be executed?
Refunds usually take several seconds.
 
How do I check a refund is executed successfully?
Refresh the page with applications—status of your refund application will change. If something goes wrong, you will see an error message.
Or find the payment you need under your History by its transaction number (you can find it in the application). Its status will be changed, but only in about 20 minutes after furnishing the application.
 
Does a refund applies commission?
If a refund is performed on the day of the payment, the commission is not charged. If it is performed later (after 0 AM by Moscow time), you will pay a usual transfer commission. Learn more
 
Can a refund via the Merchant Profile be performed twice, by mistake?
One payment cannot be refunded twice. But if you perform a partial refund and occasionally repeat it, both refunds will be executed (only if their total is below the payment amount).
 
Which payments cannot be refunded?
Depends on the payment method: for some methods, chargebacks and refunds are not available. Check with the list of payment methods to learn whether the refund is available.
 
 

For non-Russian Residents

About Yandex.Checkout

Yandex.Checkout aggregates all the most popular methods of online payments. If clients can pay as they like and used to, quantity of payments in your online store will increase.
 
Which payment methods will appear on my site after integrating Yandex.Money's solution?
When integration is complete, the following payment methods becomes available on your site:
  • Bank cards
    Visa (including Electron), MasterCard, Maestro, and Mir.
  • Yandex.Money
    Starting from 25 million users of e-wallets.
  • QIWI Wallet
    On QIWI's website and via QIWI Wallet app.
  • Cash
    At payment kiosks, ATMs, and mobile retail outlets.
  • Payments via online banking
    Via Alfa-Click, Promsvyazbank's online banking, Sberbank Online, ERIP (Raschot system, Belarus).
 
What bank cards can I accept as payment?
Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, and Mir issued in any country of the CIS (excepting Moldova). If you need to accept card from other countries, contact your personal manager.
Unfortunately, bank cards issued in the USA or Australia cannot be accepted at any case.
 
Can I accept rubles on a checking account?
Yes, if the following two options have met:
  • your checking account is either multy-currency or ruble account
  • the prices of the store are set in rubles, and the buyers pay in rubles.
 
When does the money land on the checking account?
If you receive payments in Russian rubles, we send money on the next day after a payment. The crediting at that can take up to 5 days (depends on the country and bank).
Currency of other countries is credited in lots—in a week after the target amount has been hit:
  • 1,800 US Dollars or Euros if you accept payments in these currencies
  • equivalent of 1,000 Russian rubles if you accept Belarusian Rubles, hryvnias, or tenges.
If the collected amount remains below this threshold, we will transfer the money to you in 40 days.
 
What commission does Yandex.Money charge and who pays it?
A user pays the amount specified on your site (excepting if a subagent makes additional charges). Our commission is deducted upon transferring the money on the company's checking account.
The commission amount depends on the type of your business activity, total turnover, and particular payment method:
Rates class
  • Basic
  • Premium
Goods with delivery Services and digital content Games
Bank cards3,5%3,5%3,5%2,8%2,8%2,8%
Yandex.Money3,5%5,5%5,5%3%5%5%
QIWI Wallet6%6%6%5%6%5,5%
Cash3,5%3,5%5%3,5%3,5%5%
Online banking3,6%4%5%3,5%3,5%5%

The basic rate is applied by default. You can select a different one, if you activate all methods of receiving payments:
  • тариф ‘Premium’ fees can be activated if your monthly turnover exceeds 1 million rubles
  • custom—we can negotiate fees if your turnover exceeds 5 million rubles a month.
 
Are there limits on payment amounts?
Yes. Uses may pay within the following amounts:
  • with a Visa or MasterCard—250,000 rubles at a time and 500,000 rubles a month, with Mir card—15,000 at a time (and a day), 40,000 rubles a month
  • from Yandex.Money account—60,000 rubles for reviewed users and 250,000 rubles for identified users. Monthly limits are not applied
  • via QIWI Wallet—250,000 rubles at a time
  • in cash—15,000 rubles at a time. Some mobile retail outlets and payment kiosks may apply stricter limits. Monthly limits are not applied
  • via ‘Alfa-Click’—60,000 rubles at a time.
  • via Promsvyazbank's online banking—60,000 rubles at a time
  • via Sberbank Online—100,000 rubles a day through the online banking, 10,000 rubles through the mobile banking
  • via ERIP—15,000 rubles at a time.
 
How will the payment process look to my clients?
You client places an order as usual, clicks a button (for instance, ‘Pay’), and sees all available payment method. You can omit a step with selection of a certain method:
We have detailed illustrated instruction for each method.
 
How do you provide security of payments with bank cards?
The service operates under the international security standard—Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This standard was developed by Visa and MasterCard payment systems and includes 12 requirements concerning data security.
Each year certified auditors verify whether the service meets all requirements before issuing the certificate.
 
Can individuals accept payments via Yandex.Checkout?
No, they cannot. But they can accept payments to their Yandex.Money account. Using on of the three following options:
  • our payment forms and buttons can be posted on a site or blog
  • our fundraising page opened for each user can be shared in social networks (the link to it is in drop-down menu; push balance to open it)
  • issuing invoice via email allows for collecting money from certain people.
Don't forget to free up space in your Wallet, if it is full. Otherwise new transfers from other Wallets and linked bank cards will be put to pending deposits for 7 days and then returned to their senders. You can keep up to 15,000 rubles on an anonymous account, up to 60,000 rubles on a reviewed account, and up to 500,000 rubles on an identified account.
 
 

Signing up

First step is to make a request. You will get a form for corporations at your email. Fill it out and sent it back to us.
We will check it and send you a list of documents you need to send to us. Other option: request a company certificate in an agency; that way, you won't need to prepare documents by yourself: simply pay the bill.
When everything is settled with the documents, you can carry out a technical integration or skip it (if you do not need an automated order processing).
 
 
We are located in Crimea but act under the Ukrainian incorporation documents. Can we sign up as a Russian corporation?
To do so, you need to modify constitutional documents to conform with the Russian legislation. As soon as your company is recorded in the Unified State Register of Legal Entities, you can sign up for our payment solution as a Russian corporation.
 
What shopId and scid are and how do I get them?
This is a unique parameters for every site required for identification and payment acceptance. You will get them in the course of integration with our service: for starters, you need to send a request for sing up, then test whether accepting payments works smoothly with our specialist. As soon as we make sure everything works fine, we will assign you unique shoId and scid.
You can learn more about this parameters from a Yandex.Money manager (write to sales@money.yandex.ru).
 
What's the difference between operating under the protocol and operating without one?
Integration via our protocol allows you to process orders automatically. Without integration, you will be notified by email about payments and process them manually.
 
What can I do with the API?
Using our API you can setup additional options. For example:
  • simple payments via Yandex.Money directly on your site (through your app)
  • hints and advices basing on payment history analysis.
 
How do I embed Yandex.Checkout's payment buttons on my site?
Depends on the site:
  • if it works on a CMS from our list, you need to activate and setup a ready-made payment module under the administrator panel
  • if you use a self-built CMS, you need to implement a protocol of payment acceptance on it
  • if you process orders manually, technical integration is not required. More;
  • if you accept payments via an app, implement the protocol using SDK‑libraries.
 
How do I get notifications about payments?
  • HTTP notificaitons
    We can made HTTP‑requests with information about payments. This method requires technical integration with our service and fits for sites with automated order processing system (or a capability to implement one).
  • notifications via email
    We will send messages with information about payments to your email. In this case, technical integration is not required: your part of payment processing is manual.
Note: You cannot receive notifications from both systems. More about the different sign up options
 
What CMSs have ready-made integration modules?
1С-Bitrix, ABCP, AdVantShop.NET, Amiro.CMS, AutoWebOffice, CMS-S3, CS-Cart, Drupal, InSales, Joomla, Magento, Merchium, ModX, NetCat, Nethouse, OpenCart, osCommerce, PayByLink, PayPlug.In, PrestaShop, Shop-Script-5, Simpla, UMI.CMS, VamShop, WordPress. Other popular CMS modules are being developed and will soon be implemented.
 
What is SSL‑certificate and where do I get one?
An SSL certificate is a kind of unique digital signature for your site. It is required to transfer personal data through a secure connection between a client and a server.
Receiving SSL-certificate:
  • from our partner REG.RU—upon signing up for Yandex.Checkout. It is issued for free and expires in one year
  • from other certification authorities
  • from your hosting provider. It is usually included to the hosting service pack (you can check it with your provider's customers support)
  • with CMS. A certificate is included in the package of some tariffs 1C‑ABCP, AutoVebOfis, Bitriks (Bitriks24), Gollos, Insales, LPgenerator, Resonline, SiteEdit, Umi.ru, and others
  • make it by yourself. Self-signed certificate will do only for data interchange between your site and our service.
 
 

About work with Yandex.Checkout

Technical integration with our service allows you to automatically process orders. Technical integration isn’t necessary if you have a simple site that requires you to process orders manually. If you have a complex site with automatic order processing (or you are planning to implement such a system) then you will most likely need technical integration.
 
How to get financial statements for accounting purposes?
We send statements for accounting to your email every month. If you want us to resend it or get a paper copy, write to shoppay@money.yandex.ru.
 
What should I do if figures in my acts for accounting reports do not add up?
Write to our accountants atshoppay@money.yandex.ru. We will figure everything out.
 
How do I change a managing corporation?
Write to your personal manager at sales@money.yandex.ru. He will send you a new form for corporations and list of documents required for its change.
You can prepare documents yourself or pay for a company certificate (our manager will guide you on the details).
 
How do I change details of a bank account?
To change banking details, do the following:
  1. Create a letter on your company's official letterhead: specify your new banking details and the number of your contract with Yandex.Checkout.
    Letter form (.docx,12.5 KB)
  2. Certify the letter with signature and company seal.
  3. Send a scanned copy of this letter to your personal manager at sales@money.yandex.ru..
We will change the details and notify you when it is done.
 
How to sign up one more store for Yandex.Checkout?
Write to your personal manager that you want to sign up one more store. Specify its URL, company INN (TIN) or the number of your contract with us, and the name of your CMS. Your manager will send you a technical form to fill out and guide you through further steps.
 
How do I add a new payment method?
Depends on onboarding method:
  • HTTP‑protocol: you need to add a line to the code of the payment buttons for Yandex.Checkout. Codes of all payment methods;
  • Payment module: update the payment module and add the required payment method. How-to section;
  • Email‑protocol: write to your manager what payment method you want to add. She will adjust the settings and inform you when the adjustments will turn on.
If you decide to add a new payment method, tell it your meneger—he will add it to the contract. Make sure to specify your shopId in the message.
 
How do I change implementation settings for a store?
The implementation settings are the following:
  • address for notifications about payments (avisoUrl, checkUrl);
  • addresses of pages for successful payments and errors (successUrl, failUrl);
  • secret word for your store (ShopPassword).
You can look through your current parameters in your Merchant Profile. To change them, write to your manager at merchants@money.yandex.ru.
 
How can I process a return and how much does it cost?
You need to implement a special MWS protocol. If the refund is performed in the day of the payment (before midnight by Moscow time), we do not charge commission. If the refund is made at 0 AM or later, the commission is charged.